Mn GLBT Educational Fund Awards - 1998 Winners

Presented on Tuesday, June 23th, 1998 at District 202, 1601 Nicollet Avenue, Minneapolis, MN.

Educational Fund Award -- Darlene E Williams

a GED graduate of St. Paul, MN schools, currently attending Metro State University in St. Paul, majoring in Human Services, and the mother of 2 children.

Educational Fund Graduate Student Award -- Catherine M Strub

a graduate of Highland Park High School in St. Paul, and the University of St. Thomas, now a graduate student in Social Work at the University of St. Thomas and the College of St. Catherine in St. Paul.

Educational Fund Graduate Student Award -- Joah Gabriella Iannotta

a graduate of Sewickley Academy in Pittsburgh, a BA from Wesleyan University, and a Master of Science from Smith College, now attending the University of Minn. as a graduate student in the field of Sport Sociology, Dept. of Kinesiology.

Howard Liebhaber Memorial Award -- Adam Robert Tressler

a graduate of South Eugene High School, Eugene, Oregon, now attending Macalester College in St. Paul, majoring in Liberal Arts.

Alan Braun Award -- Sarah Michelle Myott

a graduate of St. Paul Central High School, attended the College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph, MN, and is now the College of St. Catherine in St. Paul, majoring in Social Work.

Alan Braun Award -- Zachary Davis Wyman

a graduate of Hopkins High School, planning to major in Biochemistry & Latin American Studies, at one of: John Hopkins University, Wesleyan University, Middlebury College, Boston University, or University of Wisconsin-Madison.

GLSTN Minnesota Chapter Award -- Starri Fawn Hedges

a graduate of the private Second Foundation High School in Minneapolis, now attending the Minneapolis Community & Technical College, majoring in Education, and mother to a nine-year old daughter.

Karen Clark/Jackie Zita Award -- Christine Marie Barich

a graduate of Loring Nicollet Alternative school in Minneapolis and the Minneapolis Community College, now pursuing a major in Women's Studies & Anthropology at Hamline University.

Manahan/Bohan Award -- Carla Malinda Nathan

a graduate of Mpls South High School, and will start at Minneapolis Community & Technical College this fall.

Pat McCart Memorial Award -- Julie Ann Miller

a graduate of Le Center High School, Le Center, MN, Minneapolis Community College & Hamline University, now in the Graduate School of Social Work at the University of Minnesota.

WomenWorks Award -- Kimberly Ann Luedtke

a graduate of Hutchinson High School in Hutchinson, MN and Magna Cum Laude from Mankato State University, now attending the International Institute of Human Sciences in Montreal, Quebec, majoring in Therapeutic Counseling.

WomenWorks Award -- Angela Faeth Andrist

a graduate of John Marshall High School in Rochester and College of St. Benedict, now attending a Certification program in Health & Wellness Counseling at the College of St. Catherine in Minneapolis.

Young/Bonham Computer Science Award -- Erik B Stavlund

a graduate of Guilford High School in Rockford, IL, now attending the University of Minnesota, majoring in Management Information Systems & Ergonomic Engineering.

University of MN GLBT Student Award -- Bret Alexander Eayrs

a graduate of Hopkins High School, planning to start at the University of Minnesota this fall, majoring in Liberal Arts.

University of MN GLBT Student Award -- Ana Kristin Clerc

a graduate of Shorewood High School, Shorewood, WI, now attending the University of MN with a double major in Theater & Film Studies.


Return to Previous Award Winners index page ..... Return to Mn GLBT Educational Fund home page
Last updated on Jan 15, 2002
t-bonham@scc.net