2009 Endorsements by various groups

This table is informational only, just listing the ratings & endorsements given by various constituency caucuses & groups of the DFL this year.
This does not imply any endorsement by the Minneapolis DFL -- that is done at the appropriate Ward and City Conventions.

2009 Endorsements
Office Candidate Stonewall
DFL
DFL
Latino
Caucus
DFL
African
American
Caucus
DFL
Feminist
Caucus
AFSCME Mpls
CLUC
(MRLF)
Mpls
Building
Trades
Mn
ACORN
PAC
No. Star
Sierra
Club
Mn
Womens
Political
Caucus
Take
Action
Minn
Maplewood:
City Council James Llanas A, endorsed endorsed
Robert Martin not screened
Minneapolis:
Mayor Bob Miller B
RT Rybak A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 1
Doron Clark A endorsed endorsed no endo.
Susan Hanna B no endo.
Kevin Reich B endorsed endorsed endorsed no endo.
Jose Velez A endorsed endorsed no endo.
City Council
Ward 2
Charles Carlson
(withdrew)
City Council
Ward 3
Diane Hofstede A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 4
Barb Johnson A, endorsed no endo. endorsed endorsed endorsed
Troy Parker A endorsed no endo. endorsed
City Council
Ward 5
Kenya McKnight A not screened no endo. no endo. no endo. endorsed no endo.
Don Samuels unrated endorsed no endo. no endo. endorsed no endo. endorsed no endo.
City Council
Ward 6
Robert Lilligren A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 7
Lisa Goodman A, endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 8
Elizabeth Glidden A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 9
Amy Arcand not screened endorsed
Gary Schiff A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 10
Matt Filner A endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Ben Gisselman
(withdrawn)
not screened
Lara
Norkus-Crampton
(withdrawn)
A endorsed
Meg Tuthill A, endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 11
Gregg Iverson not screened
John Quincy A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
City Council
Ward 12
Sandy Colvin Roy A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Charlie Underwood A endorsed
City Council
Ward 13
Betsy Hodges A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Park Board
District 1
Michael Rainville B endorsed endorsed endorsed
Liz Wielinski A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Park Board
District 2
Jon Olson A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Natalie Collins A
Park Board
District 3
Scott Vreeland A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Park Board
District 4
Tracy Nordstrom
(withdrawn)
B
Anita Tabb A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Park Board
District 5
Steve Barland B
Marty Demgen A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Jason Stone B endorsed
Park Board
District 6
Bob Fine A endorsed endorsed
Brad Bourn B, endorsed
Park Board
At-large
(3 seats)
Mary Merrill
Anderson
A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
John Erwin A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Tom Nordyke A, endorsed endorsed endorsed
Board of
Estimate &
Tax. (2 seats)
Carol Becker A, endorsed endorsed endorsed endorsed
Sean Broom
(withdrew)
A, endorsed endorsed endorsed
Alex Eaton
(withdrew)
DeWayne Townsend B
David Wheeler A
St. Paul:
Mayor Chris Coleman A, endorsed endorsed endorsed
School Board John Broderick B, endorsed
Tom Goldstein not screened
Al Oertwig
(withdrew)
A, endorsed
Elona
Street-Steward
A, endorsed endorsed endorsed
Office Candidate Stonewall
DFL
DFL
Latino
Caucus
DFL
African
American
Caucus
DFL
Feminist
Caucus
AFSCME Mpls
CLUC
(MRLF)
Mpls
Building
Trades
Mn
ACORN
PAC
No. Star
Sierra
Club
Mn
Womens
Political
Caucus
Take
Action
Minn


Return to 2009 page      Return to home page
Last updated on Jul 26, 2009
t-bonham@scc.net