Convention Locations - 2002

These are the locations for the various DFL Conventions in Minneapolis in 2002. Delegates and Alternates to these are elected at the Precinct Caucuses or at lower level conventions.

District Conventions (1st one, using old district lines)

District Date & Time Location For more info:
58 Saturday, March 23
registration 9am
convenes 9:30am
North High School, 1500 James Ave N Caroline Duffy
612-529-0361
caroline_duffy@yahoo.com
59 Saturday, March 23
registration 9am
convenes 10am
Edison High School Auditorium, 700 22nd Ave NE Brian Melendez
612-766-7309
brian.melendez@usa.net
60 Wednesday, March 20
registration 8:30pm
Jefferson Elementary School Auditorium (W 26th St & Hennepin Ave S)Brian Elliott
612-927-7267
brian@elliottofmpls.com
61 Tuesday, March 26
registration 6:30pm
convenes 7pm
Powderhorn Community Center, 3400 15th Ave S Sue Ponsford
612-822-7112
seponsford@yahoo.com
62 Saturday, March 23
registration 11am
convenes 12noon
Roosevelt High School, 4029 28th Ave S William Nynas
612-729-0709
w9sdfl@yahoo.com
63 Saturday, March 23
registration 9am
convenes 10am
Richfield Intermediate School, 7020 12th Ave S, RichfieldJack Thompson
612-866-7281
jackandjeff@mn.rr.com

Hennepin County Convention

Saturday, April 27, 2002 registration 9am, convenes 10am
Park Center High School, Brooklyn Center, MN

5th Congressional District Convention

Saturday, April 13, registration 9am, convenes 10am
East Side Neighborhood Services, 1700 2nd St NE, Minneapolis
Questions call Erica Prosser, 612-889-7287, email: erica_prosser@housedflcaucus.com

State DFL Convention

Friday, May 3rd - Sunday, May 5th at the Minneapolis Convention Center.

Minneapolis City School Board Convention

Saturday, June 1st. Minneapolis Edison High School Auditorium, 700 22nd Ave NE
Registration 9am, convenes 10am. For more info: Brian Melendez, 612-766-7309, brian.melendez@usa.net

District Conventions (2nd one, using redistricted lines)

District Date & Time Location For more info:
58 Saturday, March 23
registration 9:30am
convenes 10am
North High School, 1500 James Ave N Caroline Duffy
612-529-0361
caroline_duffy@yahoo.com
59 Saturday, June 1st
(after City School Board Convention)
Edison High School Auditorium, 700 22nd Ave NE Brian Melendez
612-766-7309
brian.melendez@usa.net
60 Saturday, May 11
registration 11am
convenes 12noon
Washburn High School, 201 West 49th St Brian Elliott
612-927-7267
brian@elliottofmpls.com
61 Saturday, April 20
registration 2:30pm
convenes 3pm
Powderhorn Community Center, 3400 15th Ave S Sue Ponsford
612-822-7112
seponsford@yahoo.com
62 Saturday, May 18
registration 9am
convenes 10am
Roosevelt High School, 4029 28th Ave S William Nynas
612-729-0709
w9sdfl@yahoo.com
63 Saturday, June 8
registration 9am
convenes 10am
Richfield Intermediate School, 7020 12th Ave S, RichfieldJack Thompson
612-866-7281
jackandjeff@mn.rr.com
Margaret Severe
612-869-0559
www.sd63.dfl.org/



Last updated on May 14, 2002
t-bonham@scc.net